Massachusetts Statutes
§ 53 — Necessity of licenses for operating hoisting machinery not run by steam; classification of hoisting machinery; exemptions
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title XX PUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER·Ch. 146 INSPECTION OF BOILERS, AIR TANKS, ETC. LICENSES OF ENGINEERS, FIREMEN, AND OPERATORS OF HOISTING MACHINERY
Section 53.
(a)No person shall operate derricks, cableways, machinery used for discharging cargoes, temporary elevator cars used on excavation work or used for hoisting building material, when the motive power to operate such machinery is mechanical and other than steam, unless such person holds a license or temporary permit as provided in this section. The owner or user of such hoisting machinery shall not operate, or cause to be operated, such machinery, unless the person operating it is duly licensed or possesses a temporary permit. Any operator of such hoisting machinery when it is being used exclusively for agricultural purposes shall be exempt from this section.
(b)For licensing and temporary permitting purposes, the commissioner of the division of occupational licensure shall cla