Massachusetts Statutes
§ 22A — Cooking facilities
Massachusetts § 22A
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXPUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER
Ch. 140LICENSES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 22A (2026).
Section 22A. Notwithstanding any provision of law or any regulation, ordinance or by-law to the contrary, a lodging house where lodgings are let to more than five but less then twenty persons may furnish individual cooking facilities for the preparation, serving, eating and storage of food; provided that no such facility shall be furnished in a room having an area of less than one hundred fifty square feet. Such facilities shall, in a single room, consist of a gas or electric plate, a refrigerator and hot and cold running water and in a unit consisting of two adjoining rooms shall consist of a gas or electric range, a sink with hot and cold running water, a refrigerator and storage area for food. Any facilities furnished under this section shall comply with the building code applicable the