Massachusetts Statutes
§ 2 — Issuance of license to be innholders or common victuallers; signing; refusal; fee; record; penalty
Massachusetts § 2
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXPUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER
Ch. 140LICENSES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 2 (2026).
Section 2. Licensing authorities may grant licenses to persons to be innholders or common victuallers. Such license shall not be issued or be valid until it has been signed by a majority of the aldermen in cities where the license is to be granted by the aldermen, by a majority of the licensing board in other cities or by the selectmen in towns. An alderman, any member of the licensing board or a selectman may refuse to sign a license for a person who, in his opinion, has not complied with this chapter. This section shall not require the licensing authorities to grant either of said licenses if, in their opinion, the public good does not require it. Unless otherwise established in a town by town meeting action and in a city by city council action, and in a town with no town meeting by town