Massachusetts Statutes
§ 188 — Grant of license for picnic grove; terms, conditions and regulations
Massachusetts § 188
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXPUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER
Ch. 140LICENSES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 188 (2026).
Section 188. In a city or town which accepts the provisions of this and the two following sections or has accepted corresponding provisions of earlier laws, the aldermen, except in Boston and Lowell, or the selectmen may grant a license to any person to establish, let, keep open and maintain a grove to be used for picnics or other lawful gatherings and amusements for hire, gain or reward, upon such conditions and regulations as they deem proper, subject to the provisions of sections two hundred and two to two hundred and five, inclusive. In Lowell the license commission and in Boston the licensing board may grant such licenses.