Massachusetts Statutes
§ 157 — Nuisance or dangerous dogs; orders for remedial action; appeal; violation of order
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title XX PUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER·Ch. 140 LICENSES
Section 157.
(a)Any person may file a complaint in writing to the hearing authority that a dog owned or kept in the city or town is a nuisance dog or a dangerous dog; provided, however, that no dog shall be deemed dangerous:
(i)solely based upon growling or barking or solely growling and barking;
(ii)based upon the breed of the dog; or (iii) if the dog was reacting to another animal or to a person and the dog's reaction was not grossly disproportionate to any of the following circumstances:
(1)the dog was protecting or defending itself, its offspring, another domestic animal or a person from attack or assault;
(2)the person who was attacked or threatened by the dog was committing a crime upon the person or property of the owner or keeper of the dog;
(3)the person attacked or threatened