Massachusetts Statutes
§ 5 — Terms of office of licensing board; removal; review; notice; fee
Massachusetts § 5
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXPUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER
Ch. 138ALCOHOLIC LIQUORS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 138, § 5 (2026).
Section 5. The terms of office of the members first appointed shall commence at the date of their appointment, and shall be so arranged as to expire at the end of two, four or six years from the first Monday in June in the year of their appointment, the date of expiration to be specified in their respective commissions; and thereafter a member shall be appointed for a term of six years from the first Monday in June of the year in which the previous term expires. All members shall hold office until their respective successors are qualified. They may be removed by the mayor for cause, after charges preferred, reasonable notice thereof, and a hearing thereon; and the mayor shall, in the order of removal, state his reasons therefor. Any member of said board may, within seven days after notice