Massachusetts Statutes
§ 23B — Retention of license where premises of licensee taken by public authority; transfer application; reservation of license; rebate of fee; renewal application
Massachusetts § 23B
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXPUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER
Ch. 138ALCOHOLIC LIQUORS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 138, § 23B (2026).
Section 23B. Any holder of a license issued under this chapter to do business on certain premises which are subsequently taken by public authority and who is required to remove his business from such premises shall not thereby be deprived of his license. Such licensee may apply to the local licensing authorities for a transfer of the license to another location, and in the event that a suitable location is not available which is approved by the licensing authorities, said license shall be reserved for the licensee until such time as a suitable location is approved, but in no event shall such license be reserved for a period longer than four years from the date the premises are actually vacated by the owner, or the date said authority actually takes possession of the premises, whichever per