Massachusetts Statutes
§ 34 — Rules and regulations relative to use of state forests; enforcement
Massachusetts § 34
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIXAGRICULTURE AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 132FORESTRY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 132, § 34 (2026).
Section 34. The commissioner may make rules and regulations relative to hunting and fishing or other uses of any such land, provided that such rules and regulations shall be consistent with all laws in relation to the protection of fish, birds and quadrupeds. Whoever violates any provision of any such rule or regulation shall be punished by a fine of not more than twenty-five dollars.In addition to the officers required by section seven of chapter one hundred and twenty-nine A to enforce throughout the commonwealth the provisions of law relating to fish, birds and mammals, the forester, state fire warden and any duly authorized forest warden or deputy forest warden shall enforce said provisions within the limits of state forests and shall enforce throughout the commonwealth the provisions