Massachusetts Statutes
§ 10 — Wagering at racing meetings by minors; citizenship requirement for employees of licensees
Massachusetts § 10
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIXAGRICULTURE AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 128AHORSE AND DOG RACING MEETINGS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 128A, § 10 (2026).
[ Text of section effective until December 15, 2025. Repealed by 2011, 194, Sec.
39.See 2011, 194, Sec. 112 as amended by 2014, 165, Sec. 192; 2016, 176, Sec. 12B; 2017, 56, Sec. 14; 2018, 159, Sec. 14; 2019, 47, Sec. 14; 2020, 1, Sec. 14; 2020, 106, Sec. 14; 2021, 27, Sec. 14; 2022, 128, Sec. 14; and 2023, 26. Sec. 20.]Section 10. Any licensee permitting any minor to participate in the pari-mutuel or certificate system of wagering at a racing meeting held or conducted by such licensee shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars. At least eighty-five per cent of the persons employed by a licensee at a racing meeting held or conducted by him shall be citizens of the commonwealth and shall have been such citizens for at least two years immediately prior to s