Massachusetts Statutes
§ 119 — Annual license; grounds for denial of application
Massachusetts § 119
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIXAGRICULTURE AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 128AGRICULTURE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 128, § 119 (2026).
Section 119.
(a)After receipt, review and approval of an application for licensure pursuant to section 118, the commissioner may grant an annual license upon issuance of written findings that the requirements of sections 116 to 123, inclusive, have been satisfied and upon the issuance of written findings that issuing the license will be in the best interest of the commonwealth.
(b)The commissioner shall deny an application for a license filed pursuant to section 118 if the applicant:
(i)fails to satisfy the minimum qualifications for licensure pursuant to sections 116 to 123, inclusive; or (ii) for good cause shown.