Massachusetts Statutes
§ 39 — Restrictive housing; use authorized; conditions of confinement; mental health screening and evaluation; promulgation of clinical standard
Massachusetts § 39
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIIIPRISONS, IMPRISONMENT, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 127OFFICERS AND INMATES OF PENAL AND REFORMATORY INSTITUTIONS. PAROLES AND PARDONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 127, § 39 (2026).
Section 39.
(a)Subject to the limits of this section and section 39A, the superintendent of a state correctional facility or the administrator of a county correctional facility may authorize the confinement of a prisoner in a restrictive housing unit to discipline the prisoner or if the prisoner's retention in general population poses an unacceptable risk:
(i)to the safety of others;
(ii)of damage or destruction of property; or (iii) to the operation of a correctional facility.
(b)In addition to meeting all standards established by the regulations of the department of public health, restrictive housing units shall provide:
(i)meals that meet the same standards established by the commissioner for general population prisoners;
(ii)access to showers not less than 3 days per week;
(iii)r