Massachusetts Statutes
§ 16 — Physical examination of inmates; communicable diseases; examination for substance abuse disorder
Massachusetts § 16
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIIIPRISONS, IMPRISONMENT, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 127OFFICERS AND INMATES OF PENAL AND REFORMATORY INSTITUTIONS. PAROLES AND PARDONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 127, § 16 (2026).
Section 16. The superintendents of the correctional institutions of the commonwealth, and the keepers and superintendents of jails and houses of correction shall cause a thorough physical examination to be made by a competent physician of each inmate in their respective institutions committed for a term of thirty days' imprisonment or more. In conducting the examination special attention shall be given to determining the presence of communicable diseases, particularly venereal diseases as defined under section six of chapter one hundred and eleven and pulmonary tuberculosis.The superintendents of correctional institutions and the keepers and superintendents of jails and houses of correction shall cause an examination for substance use disorder to be made by a qualified addiction specialist