Massachusetts Statutes
§ 32 — Maintenance and operation of project; rentals; tenant selection; eligibility for continued occupancy; hearings; waiver
Massachusetts § 32
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIIPUBLIC WELFARE
Ch. 121BHOUSING AND URBAN RENEWAL
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 121B, § 32 (2026).
Section 32. Upon the completion or acquisition of a housing project by a housing authority, it shall be maintained and operated by such authority. It is hereby declared to be the policy of this commonwealth that each housing authority shall manage and operate decent, safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations at the lowest possible cost, and that no housing authority shall manage and operate any such project for profit. To this end, an authority shall fix the rents for dwelling units in its projects in accordance with regulations issued by the department, so that no tenant shall be required to pay a rental of more than 32 percent of his income if heat, cooking fuel and electricity are provided by the authority, 30 percent of his income if one or more utility is provided, or 27 percent of hi