Massachusetts Statutes
§ 60 — Delinquent children; admissibility of adjudication in subsequent proceeding; disqualification for public service
Massachusetts § 60
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIIPUBLIC WELFARE
Ch. 119PROTECTION AND CARE OF CHILDREN, AND PROCEEDINGS AGAINST THEM
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 119, § 60 (2026).
Section 60. An adjudication of any child as a delinquent child under sections fifty-two to fifty-nine, inclusive, or any disposition thereunder of any child so adjudicated, or any evidence given in any case arising against any child under said sections fifty-two to fifty-nine, or any records in cases arising against any child under said sections fifty-two to fifty-nine shall not be received in evidence or used against such child for any purpose in any proceedings in any court except in subsequent delinquency or criminal proceedings against the same person; nor shall such adjudication or disposition or evidence operate to disqualify a child in any future examination, appointment, or application for public service under the government either of the commonwealth or of any political subdivisio