Massachusetts Statutes
§ 51A — Reporting of suspected abuse or neglect; mandated reporters; collection of physical evidence; penalties; content of reports; liability; privileged communication
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title XVII PUBLIC WELFARE·Ch. 119 PROTECTION AND CARE OF CHILDREN, AND PROCEEDINGS AGAINST THEM
[ First paragraph of subsection (a) effective until March 23, 2025. For text effective March 23, 2025, see below.]Section 51A.
(a)A mandated reporter who, in his professional capacity, has reasonable cause to believe that a child is suffering physical or emotional injury resulting from:
(i)abuse inflicted upon him which causes harm or substantial risk of harm to the child's health or welfare, including sexual abuse;
(ii)neglect, including malnutrition;
(iii)physical dependence upon an addictive drug at birth, shall immediately communicate with the department orally and, within 48 hours, shall file a written report with the department detailing the suspected abuse or neglect; or (iv) being a sexually exploited child; or (v) being a human trafficking victim as defined by section 20