Massachusetts Statutes
§ 33B — Placement in family home care of juvenile who has or may have committed a sexual offense or arson
Massachusetts § 33B
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIIPUBLIC WELFARE
Ch. 119PROTECTION AND CARE OF CHILDREN, AND PROCEEDINGS AGAINST THEM
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 119, § 33B (2026).
Section 33B. At the time of placing a child in family home care, but in any event no later that five working days following such placement, the department or any other child-care agency shall determine whether the child has been adjudicated delinquent for a sexual offense or the commission of arson, or has admitted to such behavior, or is the subject of a documented or substantiated report of such behavior. If the department or other agency determines that the child has been so adjudicated, admitted, or found to have engaged in such behavior, it shall immediately refer the child to a qualified diagnostician for evaluation and assessment, including a risk management assessment of the child and a recommendation as to the type of appropriate and safe placement for the child. Such evaluation a