Massachusetts Statutes
§ 21A — Admissibility of evidence; qualified experts
Massachusetts § 21A
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIIPUBLIC WELFARE
Ch. 119PROTECTION AND CARE OF CHILDREN, AND PROCEEDINGS AGAINST THEM
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 119, § 21A (2026).
Section 21A. Evidence in proceedings under sections 21 to 51H, inclusive, shall be admissible according to the rules of the common law and the General Laws and may include reports to the court by any person who has made an investigation of the facts relating to the welfare of the child and is qualified as an expert according to the rules of the common law or by statute or is an agent of the department or of an approved charitable corporation or agency substantially engaged in the foster care or protection of children. Such person may file with the court in a proceeding under said sections 21 to 51H, inclusive, a full report of all facts obtained as a result of such investigation. The person reporting may be called as a witness by any party for examination as to the statements made in the