Massachusetts Statutes
§ 47 — Persons aggrieved; written notification of denial of requested benefits or services; right to hearing; investigation; decision; rehearing; notice
Massachusetts § 47
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIIPUBLIC WELFARE
Ch. 118EDIVISION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 118E, § 47 (2026).
Section 47. Any applicant for or recipient of medical assistance, or the legal representative of such applicant or recipient, aggrieved by the failure of the division to grant medical assistance or by the failure of the division to approve or reject an application within the time limits established by section twenty-one or by the withdrawal of such assistance shall have a right to a hearing, after due notice, upon appeal to the division in the manner and form prescribed by the division; provided, however, such appeal is received by the division within thirty days after official notice of the action taken by the division has been received by the applicant or recipient. Such hearing shall be conducted by the commissioner of medical assistance or a referee designated by the commissioner withi