Massachusetts Statutes
§ 118A — Appeal from interlocutory order for equitable relief
Massachusetts § 118A
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IIACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS THEREIN
Ch. 231PLEADING AND PRACTICE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231, § 118A (2026).
Section 118A. A party aggrieved by an interlocutory order of a trial court justice in the district court department or the Boston municipal court department issued pursuant to section 19C of chapter 218 in response to a request for equitable relief may file within 10 days of the entry of the order, a petition in the appropriate appellate division seeking relief from the order. A single justice of the appellate division may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside, reverse the order or remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate order as may be just under the circumstances. A party aggrieved by an interlocutory order of a single justice of an appellate division granting a petition for relief from the order, may appeal therefrom to the appeals court or, subject to section 10 of chapte