Massachusetts Statutes
§ 16 — Veterans equality review board; state-based veteran benefits for veterans that received an other than honorable discharge under Don't Ask, Don't Tell or similar policy
Massachusetts § 16
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIIPUBLIC WELFARE
Ch. 115VETERANS' BENEFITS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 115, § 16 (2026).
[ Text of section added by 2022, 126, Sec. 53. See also, Section 16 added by 2022, 154, Sec. 18, below.][ Subsection (a) effective until August 8, 2024. For text effective August 8, 2024, see below.]Section 16.
(a)There shall be a veterans equality review board to ensure veterans that received an other than honorable discharge under 10 U.S.C. 654, also known as the Don't Ask, Don't Tell policy, or any other policy, on the basis of sexual orientation, gender identity or gender expression, receive state-based veteran benefits. The board shall consist of: 3 members appointed by the secretary of veterans' services, 1 of whom shall represent the interests of the LGBTQ veteran community; and 2 members appointed by the governor. All members shall, by education or experience, be knowledgeab