Massachusetts Statutes
§ 39 — Registration; permits; fees; rendering of final decision; establishment of specialty pharmacy licensure categories
Massachusetts § 39
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIPUBLIC HEALTH
Ch. 112REGISTRATION OF CERTAIN PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 112, § 39 (2026).
Section 39. The board may, upon application made in such manner and form as it shall determine, register a store or retail food store pharmacy department or retail store pharmacy department for the transaction of the retail drug business, and issue to such person as it deems qualified to conduct such store or retail food store pharmacy department or retail store pharmacy department, a permit to keep it open; provided, however, that the board may deny such registration and refuse to issue such permit if, in its reasonable discretion, such store or retail food store pharmacy department or retail store pharmacy department would be inconsistent with or opposed to the best interests of the public health, welfare or safety, but no such registration shall be made or permit issued in the case of a