Massachusetts Statutes
§ 194 — Real estate appraisers; penalty for illegal representation or practice
Massachusetts § 194
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIPUBLIC HEALTH
Ch. 112REGISTRATION OF CERTAIN PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 112, § 194 (2026).
Section 194.
A.Any person acting or purporting to act as a state-certified general real estate appraiser, state-certified residential real estate appraiser or state-licensed real estate appraiser without first obtaining a certificate or license to practice under this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment in the county jail for a term not to exceed six months, or both such fine and punishment. Upon conviction of a subsequent violation, such person shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment in the county jail for a term not to exceed one year, or both such fine and punishment. Charges may be initiated by the attorney general.B. A person who re