Massachusetts Statutes
§ 127N — Actions by tenants against owners of residential premises; joinder of certain other persons as parties; liability; exception
Massachusetts § 127N
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 111, § 127N (2026).
Section 127N. In actions brought under this chapter against owners of residential premises a tenant may, prior to a hearing on the merits, move to join the following persons as parties: any individual, trust or corporation, partnership, association or other person who, acting alone or with another, has the authority to decide whether to rehabilitate, or sell or otherwise dispose of the premises, with or without record title or recorded interest. Such person shall not be joined, however, if its decision-making authority is derived solely from its position as a fiduciary if such person has never personally had any financial or possessory interest in the premises.If the court finds that the owner may be unable for financial reasons or otherwise to perform any act or pay any liability that ma