Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:5829 — Suspension and extension of prescription and peremption; exceptions
Louisiana § 9:5829
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:5829 (2026).
§5829. Suspension and extension of prescription and peremption; exceptions
A.All prescriptions, including liberative, acquisitive, and the prescription of nonuse,
abandonment periods, and all peremptive periods shall be subject to a limited suspension or
extension during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020; however, the
suspension or extension of these periods shall be limited and shall apply only if these periods
would have otherwise expired during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5,
2020. The right to file a pleading or motion to enforce any right, claim, or action which
would have expired during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020, shall
expire on July 6, 2020.
B.The provisions of Subsection A of this Section shall not apply to an