Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:5824 — Purpose; certain courts; suspension and extension of prescription and peremption and other legal deadlines
Louisiana § 9:5824
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:5824 (2026).
A.The legislature finds that Hurricanes Katrina and Rita created a statewide emergency which affected the entire judicial system in this state and all legal communities, and prohibited the court system from functioning as required by law. The legislature acknowledges that the proper functioning of this state's judicial system is essential to the administration of justice for all citizens. The legislature also recognizes that the courts in Cameron, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, Jefferson, and Vermilion, the legal communities, and the citizens were so severely devastated and although the courts may be open on a limited basis, the massive destruction of these areas continues to endanger and infringe upon the normal functioning of the judicial system, the ability of persons to avail them