Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:5827 — Suspension and extension of prescription and peremption; 2016 flooding disaster
Louisiana § 9:5827
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:5827 (2026).
§5827. Suspension and extension of prescription and peremption; 2016 flooding disaster In accordance with Executive Orders JBE 2016-53, 57, and 66, all prescriptive periods, including liberative, acquisitive, and the prescription of nonuse, and all peremptive periods were suspended or extended for a period beginning August 12, 2016, and ending September 30, 2016. To the extent that any prescriptive period or peremptive period would have run on or before September 30, 2017, but for the suspension or extension of the period pursuant to the Executive Orders JBE 2016-53, 57, and 66, the prescriptive or peremptive period will be deemed to have run upon the earlier of:
(1)the date calculated pursuant to Civil Code Article 3472 or (2) September 30, 2017. The suspension and extension of prescript