Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:5685
Louisiana § 9:5685
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:5685 (2026).
§5685. Prescription against the state
A.All judgments in favor of the state against all persons and the effect of recordation thereof shall be prescribed by the lapse of ten years from the date of the signing of the judgment if rendered by a trial court or from its rendition if rendered by an appellate court. Nevertheless, only a political subdivision or municipality, as defined in Louisiana Constitution Article VI, Section 44, may reinscribe the judgment as provided by law.
B.All liens and privileges in favor of the state securing a claim and the effect of recordation thereof shall be prescribed by the lapse of ten years from the date of recordation of such privilege or lien or by the lapse of a shorter prescriptive period applicable to the claim secured by the lien or privilege. Nevert