Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:5642 — Sheriffs' deeds
Louisiana § 9:5642
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:5642 (2026).
Actions to set aside sheriffs' deeds are prescribed by five years, reckoning from their date. This prescription applies only where the owner knew that the sheriff was proceeding to sell his property and where the purchaser or those claiming under him went into possession under the deed and remained in actual, open, and peaceable possession as owner for five years, and where the purchaser paid consideration for the property which was then paid over by the sheriff to the creditors of the real owner of the property.
This prescription does not apply to any attempted sale of property, not belonging to the defendant in execution, nor does it apply to minors and interdicts.