Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:5632 — Actions against succession representatives, tutors, and curators; defect in alienations,
Louisiana § 9:5632
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:5632 (2026).
§5632. Actions against succession representatives, tutors, and curators; defect in alienations, encumbrances, or leases
A.When the legal procedure is defective or does not comply with the requisites of law in the alienation, encumbrance, or lease of movable or immovable property made by a legal representative of a succession, minor, or interdict, provided an order of court has been entered authorizing such alienation, encumbrance, or lease, any action shall be prescribed against by those claiming such defect or lack of compliance after the lapse of two years from the time of making such alienation, encumbrance, or lease.
B.This prescriptive period shall also apply to an alienation, encumbrance or lease of movable or immovable property by an independent succession representative provided