Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:5632 — Actions against succession representatives, tutors, and curators; defect in alienations,
Louisiana § 9:5632
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:5632 (2026).
§5632. Actions against succession representatives, tutors, and curators; defect in alienations, encumbrances, or leases
A.When the legal procedure is defective or does not comply with the requisites of
law in the alienation, encumbrance, or lease of movable or immovable property made by a
legal representative of a succession, minor, or interdict, provided an order of court has been
entered authorizing such alienation, encumbrance, or lease, any action shall be prescribed
against by those claiming such defect or lack of compliance after the lapse of two years from
the time of making such alienation, encumbrance, or lease.
B.This prescriptive period shall also apply to an alienation, encumbrance or lease
of movable or immovable property by an independent succession representative provided