Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:4864 — When the privilege is established and when it is extinguished
Louisiana § 9:4864
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:4864 (2026).
A. The privilege in favor of a claimant is established and is effective as to a third person when:
(1)The claimant, who is a contractor, laborer, or employee begins rendering services at the well site.
(2)Movables sold by the claimant to an operator or contractor are delivered to the well site.
(3)The claimant begins transporting movables to, or persons to or from, the well site.
(4)Property leased by the claimant to an operator or contractor is placed on the well site for use in operations.
B. The privilege is extinguished:
(1)Upon extinction of the obligation it secures.
(2)By written consent of the claimant.
(3)As otherwise provided in this Part.
C. All obligations owed to a claimant arising from operations on the same operating interest, without a lapse of more than ninety conse