Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:3325 — Recovery of liquidated damages
Louisiana·Title 9 Civil Code-Ancillaries
A.The lessor may commence an ordinary proceeding against the lessee, as provided in R.S. 9:3324, to recover amounts then due and owing under the lease as well as such liquidated damages as may be provided under the lease agreement. Any refundable security deposit held by the lessor may be retained and shall be credited against the lessee's liability for liquidated damages and other amounts owed the lessor.
B.The court shall award liquidated damages to the lessor only if it finds the amount thereof to be reasonable. If the court finds the amount of liquidated damages to be unreasonable, or if there is no such stipulation, then the court may, in its discretion, award liquidated damages to the lessor.