Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:3252 — Failure of lessor to comply; recovery of amounts by lessee; venue
Louisiana § 9:3252
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:3252 (2026).
§3252. Failure of lessor to comply; recovery of amounts by lessee; venue
A.The willful failure to comply with R.S. 9:3251 shall give the tenant or lessee the
right to recover any portion of the security deposit wrongfully retained and three hundred
dollars or twice the amount of the portion of the security deposit wrongfully retained,
whichever is greater, from the landlord or lessor, or from the lessor's successor in interest.
Failure to remit within thirty days after written demand for a refund shall constitute willful
failure.
B.An action for recovery of such damages may be brought in the parish of the
lessor's domicile or in the parish where the property is situated.