Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:3149 — Violations; limitations
Louisiana § 9:3149
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:3149 (2026).
A.If a builder violates this Chapter by failing to perform as required by the warranties provided in this Chapter, any affected owner shall have a cause of action against the builder for actual damages, including attorney fees and court costs, arising out of the violation. The damages with respect to a single defect shall not exceed the reasonable cost of repair or replacement necessary to cure the defect, and damages with respect to all defects in the home shall not exceed the original purchase price of the home.
B.The parties may provide for the arbitration of any claim in dispute. Any arbitration shall comply with, and may be binding only to the extent provided in R.S. 9:4201 et seq.