Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:2793 — Gratuitous service at scene of emergency; limitation on liability
Louisiana § 9:2793
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:2793 (2026).
§2793. Gratuitous service at scene of emergency; limitation on liability
A.No person who in good faith gratuitously renders emergency care, first aid or rescue at the scene of an emergency, or moves a person receiving such care, first aid or rescue to a hospital or other place of medical care shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any act or omission in rendering the care or services or as a result of any act or failure to act to provide or arrange for further medical treatment or care for the person involved in the said emergency; provided, however, such care or services or transportation shall not be considered gratuitous, and this Section shall not apply when rendered incidental to a business relationship, including but not limited to that of employer-employee, existing b