Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:2603 — Scope
Louisiana § 9:2603
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:2603 (2026).
§2603. Scope A. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection B of this Section, this Chapter applies to electronic records and electronic signatures relating to a transaction. B. This Chapter shall not apply to:
(1)A transaction to the extent it is governed by a law governing the creation and
execution of wills, codicils, or testamentary trusts.
(2)A transaction to the extent it is governed by the provisions of Title 10 of the
Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950.
(3)(Reserved).
(4)(a) Repealed by Acts 2021, No. 68, §3, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.
(b)Any notice of any of the following:
(i)The cancellation or termination of utility services, including water, heat, and
power.
(ii)Default, acceleration, repossession, foreclosure, or eviction, or the right to cure,
under a credit agreement secured by