Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:1833 — Term in absence of stipulation
Louisiana § 9:1833
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:1833 (2026).
If the trust instrument stipulates no term, the trust shall terminate:
(1)Upon the death of the last income beneficiary who is a natural person; or
(2)At the end of the term prescribed by R.S. 9:1831(3) or 9:1831(4), if the income beneficiaries do not include a natural person.