Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:1801
Louisiana § 9:1801
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:1801 (2026).
§1801. Beneficiary defined A beneficiary is a person for whose benefit the trust is created and may be a natural person, corporation, partnership, or other legal entity having the capacity to receive property. A trustee of a trust, in his capacity of trustee, can be the beneficiary of another trust. Neither the heir, legatee, or assignee of a designated beneficiary, nor a beneficiary by reason of a substitution under Subpart B of Part III of this Chapter, is considered a beneficiary for the purpose of fixing the maximum allowable term of the trust. Acts 1989, No. 110, §1; Acts 1995, No. 414, §1.