Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:1789 — Removal of trustee
Louisiana § 9:1789
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:1789 (2026).
A.A trustee shall be removed in accordance with the provisions of the trust instrument or by the proper court for sufficient cause.
B.Additionally, a corporate trustee shall be removed upon the petition of a settlor or any current beneficiary, if the court determines that removal is in the best interest of the beneficiaries as a whole, another corporate entity that is qualified to be a trustee has agreed to serve as the trustee, and the trust instrument does not forbid such removal.