Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:1753 — Technical language not required; interpretation of instrument
Louisiana § 9:1753
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:1753 (2026).
No particular language is required to create a trust, but it must clearly appear that the creation of a trust is intended.
A trust instrument shall be given an interpretation that will sustain the effectiveness of its provisions if the trust instrument is susceptible of such an interpretation.