Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:1426 — Retirement plan; usufruct of surviving spouse
Louisiana § 9:1426
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:1426 (2026).
A.
(1)If a recurring payment is being made from a public or private pension or retirement plan, an annuity policy or plan, an individual retirement account, a Keogh plan, a simplified employee plan, or any other similar retirement plan, to one partner or to both partners of a marriage, and the payment constitutes community property, and one spouse dies, the surviving spouse shall enjoy a legal usufruct over any portion of the continuing recurring payment which was the deceased spouse's share of their community property, provided the source of the benefit is due to payments made by or on behalf of the survivor.
(2)This usufruct shall exist despite any provision to the contrary contained in a testament of the deceased spouse. B. The usufruct granted by this Section shall be treated as a leg