Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:133 — Inheritance rights
Louisiana § 9:133
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:133 (2026).
§133. Inheritance rights Inheritance rights will not flow to the in vitro fertilized human embryo as a juridical person, unless the in vitro fertilized human embryo develops into an unborn child that is born in a live birth, or at any other time when rights attach to an unborn child in accordance with law. As a juridical person, the embryo or child born as a result of in vitro fertilization and in vitro fertilized human embryo donation to another person does not retain its inheritance rights from the in vitro fertilization patients or a donor of gametes used in the in vitro fertilization process, unless the donor is a person from whom the child could otherwise inherit under laws of succession notwithstanding the in vitro fertilization process.