Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:1254
Louisiana § 9:1254
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:1254 (2026).
§§1254. Enclosed estate; right and servitude of passage on certain waterways
A.The owner of an enclosed estate who has no access to his estate other than by way of an existing waterway passing through neighboring property shall have a right and servitude of passage on such waterway. He is bound to indemnify his neighbor for the damage he may occasion. The existing waterway passing through the neighboring property shall be directly accessible from a publicly navigable waterway, and shall have been and shall still be capable of use for navigation by the owner of either the dominant or servient estate at the time of acquisition by act of sale, inheritance, or otherwise, by the owner of the dominant estate.
B.If more than one existing waterway is capable of providing access to the enclosed e