Louisiana Statutes
§ 6:712 — Corporate name
Louisiana § 6:712
Title 6Banks and Banking
La. Stat. Ann. § 6:712 (2026).
A. An association shall not adopt a corporate name which indicates or implies that it is organized for any purpose other than one or more of the purposes contained in its articles of incorporation. B. An association may change its name with consent of the commissioner. C.
(1)No person, firm, company, association, fiduciary, partnership, or corporation, either domestic or foreign, unless it is lawfully authorized to do business in this state under the provisions of this Chapter and actually engaged in carrying on a savings association business shall do business under any name or title which contains the terms "homestead savings association," "savings and loan association," "building and loan association," "building association," "savings association," "savings," or any combination employing