Louisiana Statutes
§ 6:355 — Effect of merger or consolidation
Louisiana § 6:355
Title 6Banks and Banking
La. Stat. Ann. § 6:355 (2026).
Upon the effectiveness of the merger or consolidation, the effect thereof shall be that: A. The several parties to the joint agreement shall be one bank which shall be:
(1)In the case of merger, one of the constituent banks into which it has been agreed that the others shall be merged, and which shall survive the merger for that purpose.
(2)In the case of consolidation, the new bank into which it has been agreed that the others shall be consolidated.
B. The separate existence of the constituent banks shall cease except that of the surviving bank in the case of merger.
C. The surviving or new bank shall possess all the rights, privileges, and franchises possessed by each of the former banks merged or consolidated.
D. All of the property and assets of whatsoever kind or description of each