Louisiana Statutes
§ 6:315 — Adverse claims to deposit; procedure, indemnifying bond
Louisiana § 6:315
Title 6Banks and Banking
La. Stat. Ann. § 6:315 (2026).
A.Notice to any bank of an adverse claim, including an adverse claim of ownership of, right to control, or access to funds, to a deposit standing on the books of the bank to the credit of any person does not require the bank to recognize the adverse claimant unless the notice is given pursuant to either a restraining order, injunction, or other appropriate process against the bank in an action instituted by the adverse claimant wherein the person to whose credit the deposit stands is made a party and served with summons, or the adverse claimant has executed to the bank, in form and with sureties acceptable to it, a bond indemnifying the bank against any liability, loss, damage, costs, and expenses on account of payment or of dishonor of the check or other order of the person to whose cred