Louisiana Statutes
§ 6:327 — Abandonment of safety deposit box
Louisiana § 6:327
Title 6Banks and Banking
La. Stat. Ann. § 6:327 (2026).
§327. Abandonment of safety deposit box
A.A safety deposit box leased from any bank shall be deemed abandoned and the bank may remove the contents of such safety deposit box, if the rental therefor remains unpaid, all as provided under Subsection B of this Section, or pursuant to the terms of the safety deposit box contract, or as otherwise permitted by law. Only the safety deposit box itself, and not the contents, may be deemed abandoned as provided herein.
B.If the safety deposit box rental is delinquent for six months, the bank after sixty days' notice by mail addressed to the lessee at his address as shown on the safety deposit box contract may, if the rent is not paid within the time specified in the notice, open the box in the presence of two employees of the bank and a notary publ