Louisiana Statutes
§ 6:1123 — Actions not considered agreements
Louisiana·Title 6 Banks and Banking
A. The following actions shall not give rise to a claim that a new credit agreement is created, unless the agreement satisfies the requirements of R.S. 6:1122:
(1)The rendering of financial or other advice by a creditor to a debtor.
(2)The consultation by a creditor with a debtor.
(3)The agreement of a creditor to take or not to take certain actions, such as entering into a new credit agreement, forbearing from exercising remedies under a prior credit agreement, or extending installments due under a prior credit agreement.
B. A credit agreement shall not be implied from the relationship, fiduciary, or otherwise, of the creditor and the debtor.