Louisiana Statutes
§ 51:281.2 — Assumed name restrictions
Louisiana § 51:281.2
Title 51Trade and Commerce
La. Stat. Ann. § 51:281.2 (2026).
A.In addition to any other requirements of law for the registration and filing of a certificate of an assumed business name, no person shall transact any business under an assumed name which contains the name of any public park, playground, or other public facility without the written consent of the governing authority of the governmental entity which owns or operates the public park, playground, or public facility. If use of the name of a public park, playground, or other public facility is consented to by the governmental entity, such written consent shall be in the form of a contract for a fixed term, not to exceed ten years. Such contract may be renewed; however, no renewal shall exceed a term of ten years. At the expiration of such contract, the person, corporation, or organization s