Louisiana Statutes
§ 51:2613 — Enforcement by private persons
Louisiana § 51:2613
Title 51Trade and Commerce
La. Stat. Ann. § 51:2613 (2026).
A. If no complaint has been filed with the attorney general pursuant to R.S. 51:2611, an aggrieved person may commence a civil action for enforcement of the rights granted pursuant to this Chapter in an appropriate state court of general jurisdiction within two years after the alleged discriminatory housing practice occurred. B. An action to obtain relief arising from a breach of conciliation agreement entered into pursuant to this Chapter may be commenced in an appropriate state court of general jurisdiction within one year after the alleged breach. C. If a complaint filed with the attorney general pursuant to R.S. 51:2611 is dismissed by the attorney general, or if within the time period set forth in R.S. 51:2611(F) the attorney general has not:
(1)Filed a civil action under R.S. 51:261