Louisiana Statutes
§ 51:2264 — Civil remedies for injunction and damages
Louisiana § 51:2264
Title 51Trade and Commerce
La. Stat. Ann. § 51:2264 (2026).
Any person deeming himself injured by any alleged violation of the provisions of this Chapter shall have a civil cause of action in district court to enjoin further violations and to recover the actual damages sustained by him, together with the costs of court and a reasonable fee for his attorney of record, all of which shall be in addition to any other remedies contained in this Chapter.